ATEN CS1788 manuals

Owner’s manuals and user’s guides for Network switches ATEN CS1788.
We providing 1 pdf manuals ATEN CS1788 for download free by document types: User Manual


Aten CS1788 User Manual (84 pages)


Brand: Aten | Category: Network switches | Size: 3.73 MB |

 

Table of contents

8-port USB DVI KVM Switch

1

CS1768 / CS1788

1

User Manual

1

EMC Information

2

SJ/T 11364-2006

2

User Information

3

Package Contents

4

Contents

5

3. Basic Operation

6

5. Hotkey Operation

6

6. Keyboard Emulation

7

About this Manual

8

Conventions

9

Product Information

9

CS1768 / CS1788 User Manual

10

Introduction

11

Features

12

1. Introduction

13

Requirements

14

Operating Systems

16

Components

17

Rear View

19

Hardware Setup

21

Stacking and Rack Mounting

22

Rack Mounting – Front

23

Rack Mounting – Rear

25

Single Stage Installation

27

2. Hardware Setup

29

Two Stage Cascade

30

Three Stage Cascade

32

USB DVI

33

KVM Cable Set

33

Multi-view Installation

34

Channels Diagram

37

Basic Operation

39

Port Selection

40

Port ID Numbering

40

Powering Off and Restarting

41

OSD Operation

43

OSD Main Screen

44

OSD Main Screen Headings

44

OSD Functions

45

F1: GOTO

46

F2: LIST

46

F3: SET

47

F4: ADM

49

 All alpha characters: A–Z

50

 * ( ) + : - , ? . /

50

(Continues on next page.)

50

 DVI-A

52

 DVI-D

52

4. OSD Operation

53

F7: SCAN

54

F8: LOUT

55

Hotkey Operation

57

Select the Active Port

58

Auto Scan Mode

59

Skip Mode

60

Keyboard / Mouse Reset

61

Hotkey Beeper Control

61

Quick Hotkey Control

62

OSD Hotkey Control

62

Port OS Control

63

Restore Default Values

63

Hotkey Buzzer Control

64

Restore Default Settings

64

Video DynaSync

64

Mouse Emulation Control

64

HSM Summary Table

65

Keyboard Emulation

67

Sun Keyboard

68

Chapter 7

69

Preparation

70

Starting the Upgrade

71

Upgrade Succeeded

73

Upgrade Failed

73

Firmware Upgrade Recovery

74

Restore

76

Appendix

77

Rack Mounting

79

Technical Support

80

Specifications

82

Administrator Login Failure

83

Limited Warranty

84





More products and manuals for Network switches ATEN

Models Document Type
CS-138A User Manual   ATEN CS-138A User manual, 44 pages
CS1708A User Manual   ATEN CS1708A User manual, 77 pages
CS1182 User Manual   Security Target - Common Criteria [en] , 27 pages
CS682 User Manual   USB 2.0 DVI KVM Switch, 20 pages
CS-62B User Manual      User Guide, 2 pages
CS-138A User Manual   ATEN CS-138A User manual, 32 pages
CS84U User Manual     User Guide, 2 pages
CS692 User Manual USB HDMI KVM 스위치 [en] , 20 pages
KN1108v User Manual   ATEN KN1108v User manual, 284 pages
CS84U User Manual   ATEN Media Distribution Solution, 21 pages
CS-62A User Manual     User Guide, 2 pages
CCS-SPK-SB-100-B User Manual   QuickStart Guide: CCS-UC-100-1/-2, 4 pages
CS692 User Manual   USB HD Audio/Video KVM Switch, 20 pages
CL5816 User Manual   ATEN CL5816 User manual, 91 pages
KVM OVER THE NET KN4116 User Manual   ATEN, 5 pages
ACS1208 User Manual 메뉴얼 다운로드, 60 pages
ALTUSEN KW1000 User Manual   Operation, 58 pages
CL5716 User Manual   ATEN CL5716 User manual, 93 pages
CS-1762 User Manual   ATEN CS-1762 User manual, 44 pages
CS-62U User Manual   CS-62U, 20 pages